5.6 C
Munich
Monday, February 26, 2024

World Championships in Athletics 2022. Poland’s chances for a medal. Where and when to watch?

Must read

The nightmare of the Polish champion is back! “I almost didn’t feel my hand!”

World Championships in Athletics 2022: Friday/Saturday 15/16 July.

05/18 – Men’s Hammer Throw Elimination Group A (maybe Pavel Faydek, Wojciech Nowicki, Marcin Wrotynski)

19.10 – high jump, men, qualifying heats (Norbert Kobelski)

19.30 – Hammer Throw Men Elimination Group B (maybe Faydek, Nowicki, Wrotynsky)

20.45 – 4x400m mixed qualifier (Poland – line-up to be announced on competition day)

May 21 – Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification, Group A (or Malvina Kopron)

21.30 – 100 m men, preliminary competition

22.10 – 20 km women’s walk (Katarzyna Zdzieblo), FINAL

22.30 – Hammer Throw Women Elimination Group B (or Korpon)

00.10 – walking 20 km, men, FINAL

02.05 – shot put, women, elimination

02.15 – Men’s 3000m Hurdles Elimination

20.02 – pole vault, women, qualifying races

03.00 – long jump, men, elimination

03.10 – 1500m Women Qualifying (Sofia Ennaui)

03.50 – 100 m men, qualifying heats

03.55 – shot put, men, elimination (Konrad Bukovetsky, Michal Haratik)

04.50 – 4x400m mixed FINAL (possibly Poland)

Saturday/Sunday, 16/17 July

19.30 – triple jump, women, qualifying races

19.35 – 3000 m hurdles, women, qualifying heats (Kinga Rabbit)

20.10 – women’s high jump, elimination

20.25 – 110m Men’s Lieutenant Qualifying (Damian Chiker)

21.00 – hammer throw, men, FINAL (maybe Faydek, Nowicki, Vrotynsky)

21.20 – 10,000 m women, FINAL

22.20 – 400 m. Men’s qualifying heats

02.10 – Women’s 100m qualifying heats (Eva Svoboda)

03.00 – 100 m men, semi-finals

03.20 – long jump, men, FINAL

03.25 – shot put, women, FINAL

03.30 – 1500 m, men, qualifying heats (Michal Rozmys)

04.05 – Women’s 1500m semi-finals (or Ennaui)

04.50 – 100 m men, FINAL

Sunday/Monday, 17/18 July

15.15 – men’s marathon, FINAL

19.35 – 100m heptathlon (Paulina Ligarska, Adrianna Sulek)

20.05 – 400m men qualifying heats (Kajetan Duszynski)

20.35 – hammer throw, women, FINAL (or kopron)

20.35 – high jump, heptathlon (Ligarska, Sulek)

21.00 – 400 m, women’s qualifying heats (Natalia Kaczmarek, Anna Kelbasinska, Justyna Sventy-Ersetic)

22.00 – 10000 m men, FINAL

22.45 – shot put, heptathlon (Ligarska, Sulek)

02.05 – 110 m tr, semi-final (or Chiker)

02.05 – discus throw, men, qualification, group A

25.02 – women’s pole vault, FINAL

02.33 – Women’s 100m semi-final (maybe Freedom)

03.03 – 400 m. Men, semi-finals

03/27 – Men’s shot put, FINAL (possibly Bukovetsky, Horatik)

03.30 – men’s discus throw, elimination, group B

03.38 – 200 m heptathlon (Ligarska, Sulek)

04.00 – 1500 m men, semi-final (or Rozmys)

04.30 – 110 y.o., FINAL (or Chiker)

04.50 – Women’s 100m FINAL (possibly Freedom)

Monday/Tuesday, 18/19 July

15.15 – women’s marathon, FINAL

18.35 – long jump, heptathlon (Ligarska, Sulek)

19.55 – javelin throw, heptathlon (Ligarska, Sulek)

02.05 – 200 m men qualifying heats

02.10 – discus throw, women, qualifying round, group A

02.45 – high jump, men, FINAL (or Kobelski)

03.00 – 200 m women, qualifying races

03.20 – triple jump, women, FINAL

03.35 – discus throw, women, elimination, group B

03.55 – 800 m heptathlon FINAL (Ligarska, Sulek)

04.20 – Men’s 3000m Hurdles, FINAL

04.50 – 1500m Women’s FINAL (or Ennaui)

Tuesday/Wednesday 19/20 July

15.02 – 400 m Lieutenant, women, qualifying heats

02.40 – women’s high jump, FINAL

03.05 – 200 women, semi-finals

03.33 – men’s discus throw, FINAL

03.50 – 2000 m men, semi-final

04.30 – 1500 m men, FINAL (or Rozmys)

04.50 – 400 m. Men, FINAL

Wednesday/Thursday, July 20/21

00.20 – javelin throw, women, elimination, group A (possibly Maria Andreichik)

01.25 – 5000 m women, qualifying races

01.50 – javelin throw, women, elimination, group B (or Andreichik)

20.02 – 800m Men Qualifying (Mateusz Borkowski, Patrick Dobek, Patrick Sieradzki)

03.15 – 400 m women. lieutenant, semi-final

03.30 – discus throw, women, FINAL

03.45 – Women’s 400m semi-finals (maybe Kaczmarek, Kelbasinska, Sventy Ersetic)

04.15 – 400 m, men, semi-finals (or Dushinsky)

04.45 – Women’s 3000m Hurdles FINAL (possibly Rabbit)

Thursday/Friday, 21/22 July

02.05 – men’s javelin throw, elimination, group A

02.10 – 800 m, women, qualifying races (Anna Velgosh)

03.10 – 5000 m, men, qualifying races

03.20 – triple jump, men, qualifying heats

03.35 – javelin throw, men, elimination, group B

04.00 – 800 m, men, semi-finals (possibly Borkowski, Dobek, Sieradzki)

04.35 – 200 m women, FINAL

04.50 – 200 m men, FINAL

Friday/Saturday, 22/23 July

15.15 – 35 km, women’s walking, FINAL (Olga Nedzialek)

02.05 – pole vault, qualification (Piotr Lisek, Robert Sobera)

02.40 – 4×100 m, women, qualifying heats (Claudia Adamek, Marlena Gola, Martina Kotwila,

Marika Popovich-Drapala, Magdalena Stefanovic, Eva Svoboda)

03.05 – 4×100 m men, qualifying heats

03.20 – javelin throw, FINAL (or Andreichik)

03.35 – Women’s 800m semi-final (or Velgosh)

04.15 – Women’s 400m FINAL (possibly Kaczmarek, Kelbasinska, Sventy Ersetic)

04.35 – 400 m, men, FINAL (or Dushinsky)

04.50 – 400 m. Women, FINAL

Saturday/Sunday, 23/24 July

18.50 – 100 m decathlon

19.40 – long jump, decathlon.

20.20 – 100 m tr., qualifying heats (Claudia Seachars, Pia Skrzysovska)

21.00 – long jump, elimination

21.10 – shot put, decathlon

01.10 – high jump, decathlon

02.10 – Women’s 4x400m qualifying heats (Iga Baumgart-Witan, Kinga Gacka, Malgorzata Golub-Kovalik, Kaczmarek, Kelbasinska, Sventy-Ersetic, Anna Palis)

02.40 – Men’s 4x400m Qualifying (Duszynski, Maximilian Klepacki, Mateusz Rzezniczak, Jan Wawrzkowicz, Karol Zalewski, Timoteusz Zimny)

03.00 – triple jump, men, FINAL

03.10 – Men’s 800m FINAL (maybe Borkowski, Dobek, Sieradzki)

03.25 – 5000 m women, FINAL

03.35 – javelin throw, men, FINAL

03.55 – 400 m decathlon

04.30 – 4×100 women, FINAL (maybe Adamek, Gola, Kotvila, Popovic Drapala, Stefanovic, Svoboda)

04.50 – 4×100 men, FINAL

Sunday/Monday, 24/25 July

15.15 – walking 35 km, FINAL (Arthur Brzozovsky, David Tomala)

18.35 – loft 110 m, decathlon

19.30 – discus throw, decathlon

21.15 – pole vault, decathlon

02.05 – Women’s 100m semi-final (maybe Sicharz, Skrzysovska)

02.05 – javelin throw, decathlon

February 25 – men’s pole vault, FINAL (possibly Lisek, Sobera

02.50 – long jump, women, FINAL

03.05 – 5000 m men, FINAL

03.35 – Women’s 800m FINAL (or Velgosh)

04.00 – 100m Women’s FINAL (possibly Siciarz, Skrzyszowska)

04.20 – 1500 m Decathlon FINAL

04.35 – 4×400 m, men, FINAL

04.50 – 4x400m women, FINAL

World Championships in Athletics 2022. Where to watch the competition?

Live broadcasts from the championship in athletics will be conducted by TVP Sport. The struggle of Polish athletes at the World Championships can be watched on the TVP Sport channel, on the website of this television and in the application.

Source: PAP

Source: FAKT

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest article